Staff

 Carlton V. Metts – Executive Director                                                Ext. 223

Telephone: 828.478.2135,                                                                                                

WATS Line: 800.662.7401

Fax: 828.478.4419                                                                                                     

Bryan Hoover – See the 21st Century MSU Coordinator                 Ext. 241

Eileen Artavia – NCLI Accountant                                                            Ext. 224

Jodie Browning –  NCLI Admin. Assistant                                             Ext. 221 

Tammy Thomas – Camp Dogwood and Retreat Administrator      Ext. 229

Dianne Wilson – Camp Admin. Assistant                                               Ext. 230

Michelle Annas- Retreat Admin. Assistant                                            Ext. 250

 

Officers

President – Skippy Jackson

First Vice-President – Steve McLaurin

Second Vice-President – Wayne Faber

Secretary – Laraine Dupree

Treasurer – Carolyn Sprinkle

Council Chairperson – Paul Marth

Immediate Past PresidentKarl Ernst

 State Chairs

State Chairs serving the NC Lions, Incorporated

Brighter Visions: Eileen Artavia

Budget & Finance: Curtis Erickson

 Camp Dogwood: Chris Headley                                                                                  

Clinical Eye Research: Joe Poirier

Constitution & By-Laws: Jimmy Myers

Fellowship & Partners: Anne Metts 

See the 21st Century MSU/KidSight: Diane Whitley

Properties: George Suggs 

Public Information: Paul Bledsoe 

Sight & Hearing: Paulette Gasperson

Volunteers: Robert Carroll

Investments: Carolyn Sprinkle

 State Chairs serving the Council of Governors

Boys & Girls Home: Mary Lockhart

Campus Clubs/Leo Clubs: Robert C. Block, Jr.

Constitution & By-Laws: Jimmy Myers

Diabetes Awareness: Ana Elliott

GLT MD-31 Coordinator: Harvey Whitley

GMT MD-31 Coordinator: Vince Shimmoller

GST MD-31: Diane Whitley

History: H. Wayne Kennerly

Information & Technology: John Lynde

Leader-Guide Dog: Tom Snively                       

Lions Alert: DeAngelo Jackson

LCIF MD-31 Coordinator: Herbert A. Justice

Nominating: Paul Silverman

Peace Poster: Richard Kirschke

Promotions: Gary Steele

State Convention: Barbara Thompson

Technology for the Blind and Visually Impaired: Michelle Gregory

 

Board of Directors

District 31-L
Marilyn Wunderler – Susan Fernandez – Dawson Hart

District 31-I
 Bill Mathers – Kathy Poirier – Michael Edwards

District 31-O

Gary Greene – Susan O’Brien – Judy Keck

District 31-N                                                                                       

Mayra McCloud – Carlton “Carlie” Metts, ll – Ana Elliott

District 31-S
Allen Swaim – Lorraine Dixon – Jim Tobolski                           

Directors At-Large                                                                                     

 Jim Turner – C. Neal Alexander – Eddie Weaver – Carlton Metts – George Suggs